Election

Congratulations to the new 2015 School Board:

1. BROOKES, Terry - 857

2. STEPHENSON, John - 779

3. SPENCE, Duff - 732

4. DREW, Tina - 668

5. SHORTT, Allan - 578

6. BUTLER, Jay - 557

7. RAWAT, Rajiv - 554


Thank you to the following nominees for running in the Election:

SIMPSON, John - 494

GARIKAPARTH, Satish - 399

LIU, Zhong - 368

Results:

Poll 4 (Frame Lake)

BROOKES, Terry - 91

BUTLER, Jay - 67

DREW, Tina - 73

GARIKAPARTH, Satish - 31

LIU, Zhong - 34

RAWAT, Rajiv - 69

SHORTT, Allan - 63

SIMPSON, John - 57

SPENCE, Duff - 75

STEPHENSON, John - 83

Poll 6 (Kam Lake)

BROOKES, Terry - 100

BUTLER, Jay - 64

DREW, Tina - 87

GARIKAPARTH, Satish - 47

LIU, Zhong - 49

RAWAT, Rajiv - 58

SHORTT, Allan - 62

SIMPSON, John - 53

SPENCE, Duff - 79

STEPHENSON, John - 76

Poll 7 (YK South)

BROOKES, Terry - 181

BUTLER, Jay - 109

DREW, Tina -115

GARIKAPARTH, Satish - 62

LIU, Zhong - 48

RAWAT, Rajiv - 79

SHORTT, Allan - 126

SIMPSON, John - 107

SPENCE, Duff - 150

STEPHENSON, John - 148

Poll 1 (Great Slave)

BROOKES, Terry - 91

BUTLER, Jay - 51

DREW, Tina - 64

GARIKAPARTH, Satish - 45

LIU, Zhong - 42

RAWAT, Rajiv - 62

SHORTT, Allan - 58

SIMPSON, John - 40

SPENCE, Duff - 72

STEPHENSON, John - 72

Poll 3 (YK Centre)

BROOKES, Terry - 98

BUTLER, Jay - 56

DREW, Tina - 71

GARIKAPARTH, Satish - 46

LIU, Zhong - 42

RAWAT, Rajiv - 73

SHORTT, Allan - 54

SIMPSON, John - 55

SPENCE, Duff - 76

STEPHENSON, John - 90

Poll 5 (Range Lake)

BROOKES, Terry - 152

BUTLER, Jay - 92

DREW, Tina - 117

GARIKAPARTH, Satish - 62

LIU, Zhong - 61

RAWAT, Rajiv - 75

SHORTT, Allan - 105

SIMPSON, John - 92

SPENCE, Duff - 133

STEPHENSON, John - 122

Poll 2 (YK North/Weledeh)

BROOKES, Terry - 131

BUTLER, Jay - 112

DREW, Tina - 131

GARIKAPARTH, Satish - 100

LIU, Zhong - 83

RAWAT, Rajiv - 129

SHORTT, Allan - 100

SIMPSON, John - 84

SPENCE, Duff - 130

STEPHENSON, John - 174

Advance Vote

BROOKES, Terry - 13

BUTLER, Jay - 6

DREW, Tina - 10

GARIKAPARTH, Satish - 6

LIU, Zhong - 9

RAWAT, Rajiv - 9

SHORTT, Allan - 10

SIMPSON, John - 6

SPENCE, Duff - 17

STEPHENSON, John - 14

 

2015 - 2018 Trustee Election


Notice is given to the voters of Yellowknife Catholic Schools and Yellowknife Education District #1 that nominations for Board of Trustees are now closed. The following candidates will be running:


Yellowknife Public Schools:

John Stephenson
Rajiv Rawat
Tina Drew
Jay Butler
John Simpson
Terry Brookes
Zhong Liu
Allan Shortt
Satish Garikaparth
Duff Spence


Yellowknife Catholic Schools:

John Dalton
Erin Currie
Amy Simpson
Steve Voytilla
Miles Welsh
Simon Taylor
Revi Lau-a
Francis Chang
Tina Schauerte


For more information please contact Evelyne Straker, Returning Officer at Yellowknife Education District #1, from 1 to 4 p.m from Monday to Friday. evelyne.straker@yk1.nt.ca; 867-766-5063.


Important Dates:

 

Wednesday, October 14th, 2015 Final day to submit Proxy Applications Forms by 3:00 PM to YK1 District Office.

 

 

 

Document on  "What to do before you file" for Trusteeship

Document "Trustee Handbook" 2015

Information: Enumeration Board


Proxy voter must be eligible to vote for the desired board and polling station of the voter applying for the proxy vote.
 
Applicants must come to the YK1 District Office to receive a form from the Returning Officer (A copy of the application will be given to the appropriate polling station). The proxy voter must bring their copy to the voting station.
 
If the voter is not in Yellowknife to apply, they must email the Returning Officer at evelyne.straker@yk1.nt.ca to receive an application and will have to provide a copy of their driver's license. The form must be filled out and returned to Returning Officer.
 
The deadline to apply is October 14th at 3:00 PM.

 

POLLING STATIONS

The City of Yellowknife will have of seven (7) polling districts with approximately 

8700 eligible voters. Yellowknife Education District No.1 will have one polling station per location

 

Although the City of Yellowknife does not divide the municipality into Wards for 

the purpose of electing Councillors or Trustees, voters are required to vote at the 

poll location designated by their Poll Divisions. The Poll Division locations are as 

follows:

Poll 1 (Great Slave) - Ecole Sir John Franklin High School

Poll 2 (YK North) - Ecole St. Patrick's High School

Poll 3 (YK Centre) - Northern United Place

Poll 4 (Frame Lake) - William McDonald School

Poll 5 (Range Lake) - Range Lake North School

Poll 6 (Kam Lake) - Multiplex Arena

Poll 7 (YK South) - N.J. Macpherson School

 

Please refer to the following map of the Polling Divisions: 2015 Polling Divisions 

Map

If your place of residence has changed since the last election, or if you recently 

moved to Yellowknife and have lived here for 12 consecutive months, please 

complete the Voter Registration Form to ensure that your household is 

enumerated.

 

For more information for voters, please visit the City of Yellowknife's website.


For additional information about becoming a Trustee, or any additional information about the Board of Trustees, please contact:

Returning Officer, Evelyne Straker, 867-766-5063 or evelyne.straker@yk1.nt.ca